Datenschutzerklärung

Diese Datenschutzrichtlinie beschreibt, wie us-shop.kiwabi.com („wir“) Ihre personenbezogenen Daten sammelt, verwendet und offenlegt, wenn Sie die Website besuchen oder einen Kauf tätigen.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: Name, Rechnungsadresse, Lieferadresse, Zahlungsinformationen (einschließlich Kreditkartennummern, E-Mail-Adresse und Telefonnummer).
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Customer support information

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.

 

Minderjährige

Die Website ist nicht für Personen unter dem Alter von  [Alter einfügen]. Wir sammeln nicht absichtlich personenbezogene Daten von Kindern. Wenn Sie Eltern oder Erziehungsberechtigte sind und glauben, dass Ihr Kind uns personenbezogene Daten zur Verfügung gestellt hat, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte unter der unten angegebenen Adresse, um die Löschung zu beantragen.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=enYou can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Wir teilen unseren Werbepartnern Informationen über Ihre Nutzung der Website, Ihre Einkäufe und Ihre Interaktion mit unseren Anzeigen auf anderen Websites mit. Wir sammeln und teilen einige dieser Informationen direkt mit unseren Werbepartnern und in einigen Fällen mithilfe von Cookies oder ähnlichen Technologien (denen Sie je nach Standort zustimmen können).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • Eine im öffentlichen Interesse ausgeführte Aufgabe zu erfüllen;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We NICHT eine vollautomatische Entscheidungsfindung durchführen, die unter Verwendung von Kundendaten rechtliche oder anderweitig signifikante Auswirkungen hat.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

GDPR

Wenn Sie im EWR ansässig sind, haben Sie das Recht, auf die von uns über Sie gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zuzugreifen, diese auf einen neuen Dienst umzuziehe und zu verlangen, dass Ihre personenbezogenen Daten korrigiert, aktualisiert oder gelöscht werden. Wenn Sie diese Rechte ausüben möchten, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte über die unten angegebenen Kontaktinformationen

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA

Wenn Sie in Kalifornien ansässig sind, haben Sie das Recht, auf die von uns über Sie gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten (auch als "Recht auf Wissen" bezeichnet) zuzugreifen, diese auf einen neuen Dienst umzuziehen und die Berichtigung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu beantragen, diese zu löschen oder zu aktualisieren. Wenn Sie diese Rechte ausüben möchten, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte über die unten angegebenen Kontaktinformationen.

If you would like to designate an authorised agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimise your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
secret Used in connection with checkout.
secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting und Analytik

Name Function
_tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
_landing_page Track landing pages.
_orig_referrer Track landing pages.
_s Shopify Analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify Analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify Analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_y Shopify Analytics.
_y Shopify Analytics.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Kontakt

Für weitere Informationen zu unseren Datenschutzpraktiken, wenn Sie Fragen haben oder eine Beschwerde einreichen möchten, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte per E-Mail oder per Post unter Verwendung der unten angegebenen Kontaktdaten:

Kiwabi, Inc., 100-6208, Tokio 1-11-1 Marunouchi Chiyodaku, Pacific Century Place 8F, JAPAN

Zuletzt aktualisiert am: 2021-03-18

Wenn Sie mit unserer Antwort auf Ihre Beschwerde nicht zufrieden sind, haben Sie das Recht, Ihre Beschwerde bei der zuständigen Datenschutzbehörde einzureichen. Sie können sich an Ihre örtliche Datenschutzbehörde oder unsere Aufsichtsbehörde wenden